RESEARCH ON INTER-SENSORY INTERACTION FOR VISUAL STABILITY IN COSMIC SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03551003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazuo  Nagoya University Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (30089099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA H.  Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70135490)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvision / visual stability / sensory motor / micro gravity / cosmic space / eye movements / 変換視 / 視野変換 / 準無重量
Research Abstract
We examined how human beings achieve visual stability during body movements, including fine motion, on the ground. The perception of visual stability is modified by other sensations such as somatosensory, vestibular, and muscle tension. We will mainly focus on modifications of visual perception produced by eye movements in microgravity due to vestibular inputs. The VOR is constantly stimulated under 1-G conditions here on Earth. In fact, human beings have been habituated and "programd" for orientation (visual stability) in their everyday, 1-G environment. When humans are exposed to an environment with different gravity vectors, this programd behavior must change ; that is, it is reprogramd. This is called habituation or familiarization. We examined how object motion perception is perturbed in the microgravity environment. The experiment focuses on visual, vestibular and somatosensory perception coordination and how it changes in microgravity as compared to a 1-G environment. We obtained information on the coordination between eye movement and neck muscle activity using EOG and EMG.We also collected data from the payload specialist by a self-diagnostic questionnaire concerned with perceptual abnormality. When each sensory input function and it's integration the higher nervous system are well characterized, more effective techniques to control SAS may be developed. The subject was one of the co-authors in the current research report, Japanese payload specialist(JPS) Mamoru Mohri.