A Study of International Society-its Mutual Actor Structure and Development of the Cognitive Map of its Problem Solution System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03552001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
URANO Tatuo  Nihon University, College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80059146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 信夫 隆司  武蔵野短期大学, 助教授 (00196411)
TANAKA Akihiko  Tokyo University, Institute of Orient Culture, Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (30163497)
YAMAKAGE Susumu  Tokyo University, College of General Education, Inter-National Relations, Profes, 教養学部, 教授 (10115959)
MUSYAKOJI Kinhide  Meiji Gakuin University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80053536)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternational relations / Cognitive map model / International actor / International Connected System Model / Conflict Model of measuring code / International Relations Model of measuring code / 国際アクタ- / 問題解決システム / 国際システム・モデル
Research Abstract
The Development of Connected Actor Structure Model is (1) to develop of Cognitive Map of Content Analysis, for example : Voting Behavior of United Nations Assembly, Network of Wold Trade flows, Network of International Passenger flows among International Airport and others, (2) to develop A Content Analysis on the International and Domestic Conflict. Model analysis (1) is the Network of Connected Structure among actors, to put up actor power and its related ability on the World Map for to the recognising to the connected actor structure of international relations. Model ayalisis (2) is the Content Analysis of Conflicts, to put up several Indicator Code of measuring conflicts on 2250 cases.