Development of Social Science Data Base and Social Science Machine Transration Dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03552002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Syozo  Waseda Uni.School of Political Science and Economics Prof.Emer., 政治経済学部, 名誉教授 (40063333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Kouitiro  Waseda Uni.School of Political Science and Economics Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (00159328)
TANIFUJI Etsushi  Waseda Uni.School of Political Science and Economics Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (30163637)
ISHIDA Mitsuyoshi  Waseda Uni.School of Political Science and Economics Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (70203007)
KATAOKA Hiromitu  Waseda Uni.School of Political Science and Economics Prof., 政治経済学部, 教授 (30063605)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSocial science data base / Social science machine translation dectionary / Dictionary of political analysis / Elections survey / Constitutions of the world / Public opinion poll data base / Administrative organization data base / 光学読みとり装置 / フリータイム検索 / 世界各国憲法 / 世界行政機構データベイス / 世界各国憲法集 / 社会科学デ-タベイス / OCR(光学読みとり装置) / フリ-タ-ム検索 / 世論調査デ-タベイス / 世界行政機構デ-タベイス
Research Abstract
On the development of social science data base (SSDB), as the English text data, we proceeded OCR input of constitutions of the world mainly by "Constitutions of the countries of the Warld, "Oceana, that is the collection of world constitutions.
A total of 214 constitutions we had inputted, because we had to re input newly established constitutions and amended constitutions.
And, as statistical data, in relation to elections, by "European Journal of Political Research, " on the field of assemblies, by "Parliaments of the World, " and in regard to basic finances, by each country's statistical yearbook, such as "Statistical Abstract of the US," we proceeded to input the data.
An accumulation frame of statistics data was able to be widened hereby.
On the development of a social science machine translation dictionary (SSTD), we translated into Japanese the text of J.C.Riggs, R.E.Robin, H.S., "Dictionary of Political Analysis 2nd.ed", 1981, and Roberts, G.Edwards, A., "A New Dictionary of Political Analysis, " 1991, by machine translation system AS-TRANSAC.
In order to build up a base of SSTD,we made its dictionary learn new words and enlarge basic vocabulary.
But we needed time beyond our expectations to revise and register translated words and sentences, because the built-in dictionary of AS-TRANSAC didn't have enough terms of social sciences.