Developing Strategic Information for CIM Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03553001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Katsundo  Kyoto University, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Masaharu  Toyama University, Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00168949)
OHASHI Kazumasa  Okayama University, School of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10110248)
NAKAJIMA Masaru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dpt.of Polymer Science and Engineering, Associate, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70029297)
YURA Kenji  Kyoto University, Department of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50158341)
YOSHIMURA Masataka  Kyoto University, Department of Precision Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60026325)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCIM / Strategy / Information / Competitiveness / Design / Production / Management / Goal Programming / 意思決定 / 戦略情報システム / リードタイム / 生産費用 / リ-ドタイム / コスト
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to develop strategic information for CIM(Computer-Integrated Manufacturing). These days, competition between firms which aim at profits is growing. One of key strategies tackling with the competition is CIM.Since each firm has both strengths and weaknesses to struggle with the competitors, developing a strategic CIM which meets with the firm's requirements is quite important to enhance the competitiveness. Thereby, the strategic information for the CIM environment was developed in the research.
1. The CIM was defined as an integration of CAM(Computer-Aided Manufacturing), CAD(Computer-Aided Design) and CAP(Computer-Aided Planning) by a common database.
2. The firm's competitiveness enhanced by the strategic CIM is divided into four competitiveness-product, price, due-data and sales competitiveness.
3. The relationship between CIM and firm's competitiveness was clarified. The effect of the CIM on the competitiveness was discussed, and planning strategies to improve the firm's competitiveness were clarified.
4. The fundamental planning procedure for the strategic CIM was developed. The procedure consists of three steps. Firstly, the four competitive abilities are prioritized and a goal is set on each ability. Secondly, the priotities and goals are assigned to each computer aids. Lastly, each computer aid is planned so as to satisfy the priority and the goal assigned.
5. The planning procedures for CAD, CAM and CAP were developed using 0-1 goal programming techniques.