Project/Area Number |
03554001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | School of Science, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARA Yuzuru Nagoya University School of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10135296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SENDA Harumitsu Ohkuma Corporation 1-st R & D Depart. Researcher, 第一開発部, 研究員
KUNIEDA Hideyo Nagoya University School of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00126856)
田中 勝 株式会社大隈鉄工所, 開発部・研究開発課, 課長
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | X-ray optics / X-ray telescope / ultra precision machining / surface roughness / COATINGS / コ-ティング |
Research Abstract |
An improvement of angular resolution is one of the most important provlem in the development of high throughput X-ray telescope for future X-ray astronomy missions. For this purpose, a process to make precise mirror figure is a critical technology. We have developed a new method to make ultra thin mirror for the high throughput X-ray telescope, whose design goal is an angular resolution of 1 arc min(half energy width). In this method, aluminium mirror substrate is figured by diamond machining using special support and chucking structure made of water solvable adhesive. One of a critical process to minimize the figure error is to control of internal strain of substrate generated by the diamond machining. The smooth surface is obtained by dip lacquering and the reflective layer is gold coated on this surface by the vacuum deposition. Using this method, we have made test conical mirrors with the diameter of 150 mm, the height of 100 mm, grazing angle of 1 degree and various thickness. We found that this method can provide ultra thin substrate of thickness down to 0.3 mm. The first results of mechanical, optical and X-ray test indicate that angular resolution is 1.7 arc min(half energy width) for 2 stage conical mirror system.