| Project/Area Number |
03554003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAE Tadaaki Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10124174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Yoshiharu National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30124176)
KONNO Osamu Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90004449)
TERASAWA Tatsuo Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40004436)
MAEDA Kazushige Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20125652)
SAITO Teijiro Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70004322)
田中 英二 東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50004362)
菅原 真澄 東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
坪田 博明 東北大学, 教養部, 教授 (70005792)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Polarized Target / Optical Pumping / Rubidium / Faraday Rotation / Verdet Constant / RF Dissociation / Coating / Lamb-shift Polarimeter / 減偏極 / 輻射捕獲 / 偏極内部標的 / オプティカル、ポンピング / 円偏光レーザー / 重水素 / 解離 / オプティカル・ポンピング / スピン交換 / チタン・サファイア・レ-ザ- / アルカリ金属 / 重陽子 / 内部標的 |
| Research Abstract |
At the first stage of development of a polarized target, we polarized a vapored alkaline-metal with a circularly polarized laser beam. A spin-exchange cell of Pyrex glass was coated with a drifilm from dichloro-dimethyl-silane plus water to avoid depolarization. Rubidium atoms were optically-pumped in a magnetic field of 3,000 gauss in a solenoid coil to reduce the radiation trapping effect. Polarizations of rubidium atoms, deuterium atoms and deuterons are needed to be measured for assessment of the performance. We constructed a system to measure the polarization and gas-thickness using Faraday rotation and evaluated them under various conditions. The system can decide the rotation angle within an error of 0.01゚. A rotation angle of 0.56 degrees was observed for vacant threefold cells of total 1.4 cm thickness in 2 k gauss at the wavelengthy of 780.8nm. The Verdet constant of Pyrex glass was obtained to be 2*10^<-4> degrees/gauss・cm from the result. For the rubidium atoms, our preliminary result showed a polarization of 0.4 at a gass thickness of 4*10^<13> atoms/cm^2. Deuterium molecules are dissociated into atoms at the first stage. An rf dissociation system was constructed for its sake. In a mass spectrum measured by a quadrupole mass spectrometer, a peak of a mass number of 2 was observed. It showed that the molecules were dissociated into atoms in the system. However the peak disappeared after a short time, because the coating was destroyed by rf or activated deuterium atoms. It is one of probelms to be solved for the development of the polarized target how the coating is protected from such a destruction. We are also developing a Lamb-shift polarimeter to measure the polarization of the deuterium nucleus (deuteron).