Development of Highly-Efficient Generation-Method for Vacuum-Ultraviolet Coherent Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HAKUTA Kohzo  Univ.Electro-Commun., Dept.Appl.Phys.&Chem., Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80164771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hajime  Toshiba Corporation, Nuclear Enginerring Lab., Principal Researcher, 原子力研, 主査
WATANABE Shin-ichi  Univ.Electro-Commun., Dept.Appl.Phys.&Chem., Assoc. Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (60210902)
SYUNSUKE Ohtani  Univ.Electro-Commun., Inst.Laser Science, Professor, レーザー研, 教授 (60023735)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNonlinear Optics / Inversionless Lasers / VUV-Coherent Radiation / Quantum Interferences / Atomic Hydrogen / 真空紫外 / 四光波混合
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop a new type of highly-efficient generation-method for vacuum-ultraviolet coherent radiation based on nonlinear sum-frequency generation in gas-phase atoms. Gas-phase atomic hydrogen was chosen as a nonlinear medium. Coherent VUV-radiation at 122 and 103 nm (Lyman-alpha and beta radiation) was generated without suffering resonant absorption. The most important point of this method is to use an exact resonance condition for atoms for obtaining a resonantly enhanced huge nonlinearities for the medium, and simultaneously to remove resonant absorption for obtaining a transparency for the generated radiation using quantum interferences induced by strong-coupling.
As a fundamental laser radiation source, a new type of single-longitudinal-mode pulsed-dye-laser was developed, which generates temporally smooth Fourier limit laser-pulse with smooth spatial profile. The smoothness both in temoral and spatial aspects is an essential issue to achieve experimental conditions for realizing the theoretical predictions. The nonlinear medium ; atomic hydrogen system, was prepared with a maximum atom-density of 5x10^<14> cm^<-3> at a temperature of 300 K through a microwave discharge for H_2 gas of 0.1 to 1 Torr.
Basic physical characteristics for nonlinear optical processes using quantum interferences were investigated theoretically and experimentally. The sum-frequency generation experiments were carried out under strong-coupling condition using 40 MW/cm^2 excitation intensity with an interaction length of 5 cm. A conversion efficiency of 2x10^<-4> was achieved for 122 and 103 nm radiation. The obtained efficiency is a very high value considering the atom-density and excitation intensity. The present generation method using atmic hydrogen may offer a new possibility for various applications, such as to monitor atomic hydrogen.