Studies on developments of automatic detection system for tornadoes. Microbursts and shear-lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Katsuhiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sience, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80000793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Moriyasu  Japan Radio Company, 2nd Dev.technol., Chief, 技術第2部, 主任
ASUMA Yoshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sience, Intructor, 理学部, 助手 (10183732)
UYEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Sience, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80184935)
岡崎 守保  日本無線(株), 技術第2部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTornado / Microburst / Shear-line / Gust front / Downdraft / Doppler radar / Doppler velocity / シアーライン / マイクロバ-スト / ドップラ-レ-ダ- / ドップラ-速度
Research Abstract
Methods to determine the thresholds for the automatic detection of tornadoes, microbursts and shear-lines were studied. Also, software to display these weather phenomena on a color display of a workstation was improved in order to help the indentification and detection of the phenomena.
The location and the size of the tornado which occurred in Sapporo City in July 9,1992 were estimated with the Doppler radar data and the developed routines. The efficiency of the algorithm and the routine was confirmed by comparisons with the estimated values and surfase weather data including damage data.
Loose thresholds for the detection of shear-lines (gust fronts) in moist atmospheric condition like Japan were recommended in order to detect all of small and short-lived lines.
This study made it ready to observe the severe weather phenomena with the developed automatic detection algorithm by connecting with a Doppler radar.
Doppler radar data of tornadoes, microbursts and shear-lines were collected for the improvement of the autmatic detection methods.