Development of New Type Frost Point Zonde (Electric Cooling Method)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Y  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 洋一  ダン産業株式会社, エンジニアリング部, 部長
HAYASHI M  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Res. Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
SHIBATA T  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc. Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
MATSUNAGA K  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc. Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (60022729)
KONDO Y  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
TANAKA Y  Dan Industry Co., LTD, Direct. Dep. Eng.
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStratospheric Water Vapor / New Type Frost Point Sounde / Non-CFCs Point Sonde / Frost Point Sonde for Routine Measurements / 非フロン型露点ゾンデ
Research Abstract
Frost Point Sonde was world-widely used for routine upper air measurements, but is now inhibited to use since this type of sonde containes lots of CFCs to cool mirror surface. Therefore there are few data on water vapor content in the upper troposphere and stratosphere although water vapor content in the upperair is very important information to study on upper atmospheric physics and develope weather forcasting technique. In this research, we tried to make new type frost point zonde which does not contain CFCs and furthermore some technical problems which were pointed concerning old type frost point zonde. According to the research.
1. Thermomodule is very effective to cool mirror surface and heat capacity is extremely small when we use the metal vapor deposited surface of the thermomodule as the mirror.
2. The proto-type instrumnts suggest that the shape, total weight, and capacity of electric power of the new type sonde will be approximately same comparing with the old type sonde.
3. Use of solid state source light and receiver of scattering light contributes to the stability of the optics of sonde and increasc in S/N.
4 It was hard to identify whether droplets of water or ice crystals forms on the mirror surface under the condition of the lower atmosphere. It is desired to more measurements on this problem under various atmospheric condition.
Summarizing the research, it can be concluded that the new type frost point sonde is very hopeful for routine measurements on upper air humidity.