Development of the CIDNP-detected Electron Spin Resonance Apparatus for the Aid of Investigation of Radical Pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Tohru  Facul.of Science, Tohoku Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90013490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Kanae  JEOL.Co., Ltd, Head Investigator, 分析機器技術本部, 課長
MAEDA Kiminori  Facul.of Science, Tohoku Univ.Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70229300)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCIDNP / ESR / CIDNP-detected ESR / SNP / DNP / dichlorobenzoquinone / Radical Pair / 反応中間体 / 遊離ラジカル / ベンゾキノン / CIDEP / 交差緩和 / ベンズアルデヒド
Research Abstract
In most of chemical reactions in solution, the whole fate of the reaction path is governed by the small interaction that is operative within a short lifetime of radical pairs. In this respect one whishes to observe the spectrum of radical pairs and analyze it to fully understand chemical reactions. However, in any conventional spectroscopy, the spectrum due to radical pairs and that due to free radicals cannot be separately observed.
The CIDNP-detected ESR spectroscopy has been developed in order to separately obseve the ESR spectrum of radical pairs and that of free radicals. We have further tried to extend this spectroscopy to time-resolved spectroscopy.
By this new spectroscopy, a lot of chemical reactions have been investigated. As an example, the photo-induced hydrogen abstraction reaction of dichlorobenzoquinone has been investigated. It has found that the hydroxybenzoquinone radical that exists as a radical pair and that exists as a free radical are different. This amazing conclusion can never be obtained by any other spectroscopic means. Further, the lifetime of radical pairs was determined as 20 ns.