Development of Angle-Resolved Electron-Stimulated Desorption Spectrometer and its Application to be Detection of Excited Species on Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20213803)
ARUGA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (70184299)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectron stimulated desorption / Solid surface / Adsorption / Ru / CO / ルテニウム / 一酸化炭素
Research Abstract
We have constructed a novel ion spectrometer, named time-of-flight Fourier-transform ion spectrometer (TOFFTIS), which has significantly high detection efficiency and high enegy resolution at very low energies. The TOFFTIS has been mounted on an ultrahigh-vacuum compatible two-axis rotation assembly and installed in an ultrahigh-vacuum chamber. As a prelimainary experiment, electron-stimulated desorption of O^+ and CO^+ has been successfully obtained, demonstrating that TOFFTIS has a performance as expected.
By using TOFFTIS as a high-efficiency ion detector, we have developed a new experimental technique named angle-resolved electron-stimulated desorption spectroscopy (ARESDS) to investigate the dynamic behavior of excited species adsorbed on solid surfaces. Today, the basic understanding of the mechanism of chemical reactions on solid surfaces is truly demanded, since the advanced material technology, such as molecular-beam epitaxy, organometallic chemical vapor deposition, and X-ray/changed-particle lithogaphy, are based essentially on the surface chemical processes. The new technique utilizes the desorption of ions induced by electronic excitation by impinging electrons. The ions desorbed upon electronic excitations are known to carry rich information about the adsorption state of the parent molecules adsorbed on the surface. Detailed analysis of desorbed ions will provide quantitative description of the potential energy surface, both of ground and excited states. We have also studied on the coadsorption of carbon monoxide with methylamine and acetylene, the chemical modification of Mo(112) by chemisorbed oxygen atoms.