Development of a Liquid Beam Technique for Characterization of Solute Molecules in Solution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOW Tamotsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuo  NIPPON OIL COMPANY, LTD., Central Technical Research Laboratory, General Manager, 中央技術研究所, 所長
KAMMEI Yoshihiro  JEOL LTD., Technical and Engineering Division, Analytical Instruments, MS Group,, 分子機器技術部・研究開発部, MSグループ担当課長
NONOSE Shinji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70212131)
NAGATA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10164211)
藤原 康裕  日本石油株式会社, 中央研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCluster Ion / Intracluster Polymerization / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Collision-induced Dissociation / Absolute Cross Section / 液体分子線 / 多光子イオン化 / 質量分析 / クーロン爆発 / 溶液構造 / レ-ザ-イオン化 / アニリン / 界面活性剤 / ク-ロン爆発 / 溶液不均一構造 / アニリンクラスタ-イオン / アニリン・エタノ-ルクラスタ-イオン
Research Abstract
High sensitive detection and characterization of solute molecules in solutions were developed. This technique consists of a continuous liquid flow (liquid beam) and multiphoton ionization mass spectrometry. Several aromatic molecules dissolved in methanol, ethanol and water were tested in order to examine the performance of this technique.
The liquid beam was prepared by injecting a solution into a vacuum chamber through a 20 mum aperture. The pressure at the chamber was able to be maintained at 10^<-5>-10^<-6> Torr when the beam was injected. A laser beam with a wave length of about 270 nm was allowed to cross the liquid beam, and the photoions produced in the beam were ejected into vacuum as a result of Coulomb explosion. The mass resolution was attained to be about 300 by using pulse acceleration of the photoions.
A variety of results were obtained: In the photoionization of an aniline-ethanol solution, for example, the aniline solute molecule is ionized via a resonant two-photon process in the solution and is ejected out of the liquid beam by Coulomb explosion. In addition, the aniline molecules tend to be associated with increasing the aniline concentration. In the case of a surfactant solution, such as an aqueous solution of N-dodencyl pyridinium, hydrocarbons fragmented from the hydrocarbon chain of the surfactant were observed. This result indicates that the surfactant is placed on the liquid surface with its hydrocarbon chain outside. In order to maximize the sensitivity limit, a method of expelling the photoions from the liquid beam will be developed.