Project/Area Number |
03554026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | THE SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yasunori Fac.Sci.Tech., Sci.Univ.Tokyo Assistant Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50092143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Katsusi Dept.Biol.Yokohama City Univ.Prof., 文理学部, 教授 (10112484)
KADOTA Akio Fac.Sci., Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60152758)
HAMAGUCHI Hiro-h Kanagawa Acad.Sci.Tech.Project Leader, 室長 (00092297)
伊藤 良延 (株)ニコン, 光機設計部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Fluorescence spectrum / Phototransformation intermediate / Phototransformation / Phytochrome / 光反応中間体 / 光変換過程 |
Research Abstract |
Highly sensitive phytochrome determination equipment based on the fluorescence spectra changes concomitant with phototransformation was developed in this research. All phototransformation intermediates formed at low temperature transformed to Pr by light irradiation with isosbestic point. Fluorescence spectra changes which were induced by the phototransformation of Pr to the intermediate suggested that only lumi-R which was the intermediate observed at 84K emitted fluorescence having a peak at 700nm. Other intermediates never emitted fluorescence. Newly developed microfluorometer could detect the phytochrome solution which concentration was 0.0005 in the absorbance at 666nm at -20C.Volume of sample was only 3 ul. Determination which was done at -140C improved the sensitibity to 0.0001 in the absorbance at 666nm. This limit was 10 times higher than the usual absorption method.