Microprobe chemical state analysis of light elements in earth and planetary materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03554028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Izumi  The University of Tsukub Department of Chemistry Lecturer, 化学系, 講師 (90155648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKAI Ritsuro  Government Industrial Research Institute, Nagoya Ceramic Technology Department R, 通産技官
NAKASHIMA Satoru  Tokyo University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80237255)
TSUCHIYAMA Akira  Osaka University College of General Education Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (90180017)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSynchrotron radiation / X-ray fluorescence analysis / chemical state analysis / meteorites / XAFS / biominerals / sulfur / light elements / 鉱物 / イメージング / 地球科学 / XANES / EXAFS / イオウ / リン / クロム / 花崗岩 / 半導体検出器 / 鉄
Research Abstract
After the investigation for three years, the following results have been obtained.
(1) Construction of the experimental system.
We have installed a new X-ray fluorescence detector at BL-8B of Photon Factory, High Energy Institute of Physics. The detector has three Si (Li) sindows suitable for light element analysis. We have optimized the system so as to study the chemical speciation of light elements in earth and planetary minerals. The instrumental system is now open to public use at the Photon Factory.
(2) Chemical state analysis of Ti, Cr and Fe in meteorites by XRF microprobe.
Chemical speciation of transition elements in meteorites was made using focused X-ray microbeam (minimum size ca.10 mum). Chemical state mapping based on the XANES and SIXES techniques produced isolated maps of Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions in a sample of pseudomorph of goethite after pyrite. Chemical forms of Cr and Ti were dominantly trivalent and tetravalent in the chondrules of in Allende, Krymka, Semarkona, and Y … More amato-691 meteorites, respectively, shile additional Cr^<2+> and Ti^<3+> componenets appear to be present in the chondrule of Yamato-691 meteorite.
(3) Two dimensional chemical state mapping of sulfur in geological samples.
Two dimensional analysis of a sedimentary rock containing sulfur was carried out and compositional image of sulfate and sulfide ion was successfully obtained by changing the excitation energy. The result visualized the oxidation process of the rock sample by weathering.
(4) Chemical state analysis of sulfur in sodalite group minerals.
S K-edge XANES spectra of the sodalite group minerals exhibited characteristic chemical shifts, as well as unique spectral shapes. The spectra of hauyne and helvite exhibited typical peaks of sulfate ions and sulfide ions, respectively. Although the spectrum of lazurite showed the peaks of sulfide and sulfate sulfur, the ideal formula of lzaurite is reported as Na6Ca2 (AI,6Si6O24) S2. The existence of sulfate ion was first found by the present study. Less