Development of high current liquid metal ion source for large area, high speed surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA J  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electronics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Y  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electronics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00225666)
TSUJI H  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Electronics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20127103)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshigh current ion beam / liquid metal ion source / impregnated-electrode / multiple-point-emission / surface modification / beam profile / sheet shaped beam / droplet / 誘導加熱 / 集束レンズ / 大電流イオンビ-ム / ビ-ムプロファイル / シ-トビ-ム
Research Abstract
We have designed and developed the high current liquid metal ion source in which multiple tip-and-reservoirs can be equipped. In order to avoid the serious increase of the heating current as the increase of the tip-and-reservoirs, the tip-and-reservoirs could be connected electrically in series. We examined also the material of and the configuration of the heat introducing electrode, and the timing of the power input. As a result, the ion source could be heated up to 1200゚C with two or four-tip-and-electrodes.
With the present source, maximum indium ion current of 9 mA was obtained with four tip-and-reservoirs ; we almost achieved the ion current of the initial objective (10 mA). The current of 9 ma is limited by the current capacity of the ion-extraction power supply. Larger current will be obtained by using the larger power supply.
Furthermore, we examined the inductive heating of the ion source to achieve stable operation of much larger source.
The profiles of the extracted beams were measured to obtain the details of the ion beam characteristics. We indicated the anisotropy of the beam profils when operated with multiple emission points. Along the direction parallel to the emission points array, the beamlets were converged. This anisotropy would be attributed to the presence of the neighboring cusps. The fact implies that the beam could be automatically converged along the direction which we have much difficulty to converge by the external electric field. From the results, we examined the arrangement of the tip-and-reservoirs suitable to the surface modification apparatus.
Emission of droplets, charged particles with fairly large mass, were also investigated to obtain details of them on the matter such as diameter and special distribution. Droplet emission occurred uniformly. The effective use of these droplets will be beneficial for the high speed deposition and surface modification.