Development of Low-Damage, Maskless 3-Dimensional microstructure Fabrication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GAMO Kenji  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUBA Yoshihiko  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Fellow, 基礎工学部, 助手 (30144447)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFocused ion beam technology / Low-damage process / Low-energy ion beams / Retarding electron optics / Ion beam assisted etching / Ion beam irradiation damage / 集束イオンビ-ム加工 / 低エネルギイオンビ-ム / イオンビ-ムデポジション / イオンビ-ム支援エッチング / イオン照射誘起欠陥
Research Abstract
The present research aims to develop low damage maskless 3-dimensional microstructure fabrication technology. We first fabricated a low energy focused ion beam system which produces low energy (<100eV), submicron focused ion beams. The beam spot size was estimated to be <500nm from the resolution of observed metal mesh images at a current intensity of 100pA. This spot size is nearly in agreement with that estimated by optics simulation performed using Munro PROGRAM. Optics simulation was also performed to estimate the effect of space charge broadening. This predicts that the effect is almost negligible even at an energy of 100eV. FOr the development of processing technology, we investigated ion beam assisted etching(IBAE), vacuum lithography and ion beam assisted deposition(IBAD) techniques. For the etching, GaAs wafers were etched by IBAD. We observed by photoluminescence measurement that damage is significantly reduced by low energy IBAE. Very high etching rate(>500atoms/ion) was observed by pulse irradiation and the results was explained by a rate equation model. It was shown that vacuum lithography technique using low energy focused ion beams reduced required dose for patterning GaAs further and effective to reduce damage introduction. W metal deposition was performed on GaAs surface and damage in GaAs was estimated by Schottky characteristics of fabricated W/GaAs contacts. Contacts with a barrier height of 0.8eV and ideality factor of 1.2 was formed, All the observed results suggest that low energy focused ion beams are promising for low damage, maskless 3-dimensional microstructure fabrication.