| Project/Area Number |
03555006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSU Motoichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Masahiro Asahi Glass Corporation, Research Center, Head of R&D Division, 部長
NAGAI Haruo Anritsu Corporation, Research Laboratory, Head of the Second Department, 部長
SAKUMA Eiichi National Research Laboratory of Metrology, Quantum Measurement Laboratory, Group, 室長
TERAMACHI Yasuaki University of Industrial Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Prof, 情報工学科, 教授
NAKAGAWA Kenichi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90217670)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Semiconductor laser / Optical phase locking / Modulation / Frequency measurement / Nonlinear optical wavelength conversion / Negative feedback / 負帰環制御 / スペクトル / 半導体レ-ザ / 注入同期 / 光周波数 / ヘテロダイン / 非線形光学 / 共振器 |
| Research Abstract |
By applying a negative electrical feedhack to a multi-quantum well distributed feedback laser at 1.5 um wavelength, its spectral linewidth was reduced to 250 Hz. By using this laser as the master laser for an infection locking system, improvement of coherence and frequency stabilization of a high power laser was realized. An optical frequency comb generator was developed to generate an intermediate frequency signal. That is, modulation sidebands over 4 THz frequency span was realized by modulating the master laser by using an electro-optical modulator installed in a Fabry-Perot cavity. By irradiating a 1.5 um-wavelength semiconductor laser light and 1.0 um-wavelength YAG laser light to a lithium niobate crystal of 310゚C, a sumfrequency signal between these lasers was generated. Its wavelength and power were 0.63 um and 0.7 uW, respectively. An optical phase locking was realized by mixing this signal with a frequency-stabilized Hi-Ne laser light. The phase error variance was reduced to a
… More
s low as 0.05 radian^2, from which a stable homodyne optical phase socking was confirmed. By the results obtained above, a frequency chain for frequency measurement system was realized between the primary frequency standard using a He-Ne laser and the secondary frequency standard using a narrow-linewidth semiconductor laser of 1.5 um-wavelengh. Furthermore, optical frequency comb generator was developed to connect the secondary frequency standard and the laser under measurement. The accuracy of frequency measurement was estimated to be as high as 1 x 10^<-10>, by which the optical frequency measurement with the highest accuracy was confirmed. As an application of the present optical frequency measurement system, a novel frequency chain for the wavelength of 0.6 - 1.3 um was proposed by using a calcium spectral line at 0.65 um-wavelength as the frequency standard and nine semiconductor lasers as slave oscillator. Experiments on the second harmonic and sum-frequency generations for this system were carried out. Less