| Project/Area Number |
03555007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Satoshi Osaka Univ.Dept.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30144439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Rieko Nikon Co., Ltd., 光機設計部, (研究員)
ITO Yoshinobu Nikon Co., Ltd.Manager, 光機設計部, マネジャー(研究員)
MINAMI Keiichiro Osaka Univ.Dept.of Eng.Asst.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (00221606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | axicon / 0th order Bassel Beam / aberration / photo lithography / zone plate / grating / アキシコン・プリズム / リソグラフィー / ベッセルビーム / フォトレジスト / レーザー走査光学システム / 光リングラフィ / J_0ビ-ム / 非回折性ビ-ム / レ-ザ走査顕微鏡 / 超長焦点深度スポット |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we investigated the 3D imaging-characteristics of axicon prism and its applicability to long depth-of-focus imaging systems. The progresses we made as follows. 1) Fundamental experiments using axicon prisms We made an axicon prism with the vertical angle of 160 degree, diameter of 10 mm. We observed 0th order Bessel-Beam was generated with the width of 4 mum (at half maximum of the central peak) when a collimated beam was incident on it. The depth on focus was 52 mm. We also studied the beam profile experimentally as well as theoretically for the condition of oblique illumination. As the angle incident on the axicon exceeds 4 degree, off-axial aberration is more dominant in the spot ; the central spot splits into four. From the theoretical analysis as well as computer simulation, we verified that the spot split was made with even-orders of aberration. It was also found that an axicon is stronger against comma-aberration than an ordinary lens. 2) Photo-lithography system with an axicon. We built a Photo-lithography system using axicon. With this system, we succeeded to draw grooves of 1.0 mum width and 1.5 mm depth on photoresist. 3) Fabrication of Axicon zone plate We made an axicon zone-plate, which is equivalent to an axicon prism but made of concentric grating of equal pitch. Axicon zone plate was drawn by means of electron-beam lithography. The distance between grooves was 4.79 mum, with the braze angle of 7.3 degree, thickness of 0.7 mum and diameter of 4 mm. We examined experimentally that exicon-zone plate produced 0th-order Bessel-Beam spot.