Research on Fabrication of Superconducting Receiver for Submillimeter-Wave Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Keiji  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80108670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Ushio  Hitachi Lab.,Superconducting Electronics,chief, 超伝導エレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究主管
TAKADA Susumu  Electro-Technical Lab.,Electron Device,chief, 電子デバイス部, 室長
ENPUKU Keiji  Kyushu Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20150493)
INATANI Junji  National Observatory,Radio Astronomy, Prof., 電波天文学, 教授 (20134629)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSubmillimeter Wave / Superconducting Oscillator / Josephson Junction / ジョセフリン素子 / 超伝導受信機
Research Abstract
The propose of this research is to develop a new superconducting oscillator for measuring submillimeter waves. In this research we obtained the following results:
1.Evaluation of the Performance of the Flux-Flow Oscillator (FFO)
We succeeded in the observation of the oscillation characteristics in the frequency range between 100GHz and 1500GHz using NbN/Pb Josephson junctions and Nb/Al/Nb Josephson junctions. Using the former junction we showed that the currents of 1-3 mA can be induced in the striplines. Using the latter junction we succeeded in obtaining oscillation output at frequencies more than 1THz.
2.Development of Impedance Matching Circuit with Inductive Coupling Method
We showed by simulation that broad band matching circuits can be realized using double resonance effects. Using this design we fabricated an FFO using NbN/Pb Josephson junction and a stripline made of NbN/Nb_2O_5/Nb, and succeed in demonstrating the validity of the inductive coupling method.