Project/Area Number |
03555015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械材料工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Ryuichi Kyoto Univ., Engng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50025946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Akito CRIEPI, FBR, Manager, FBR部, 室長
TOKIMASA Katsuyuki Sumitomo Metal, Elemen.Tech.Res., General Manager, 基盤技術研究部, 部長
KITAGAWA Masaki IHI, Struc.Mat.Tech., Manager, 構造材料部, 部長
TADA Naoya Kyoto Univ., Engng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70243053)
KITAMURA Takayuki Kyoto Univ., Engng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20169882)
藤山 一成 (株)東芝, 重電技術研究所・金属材料・強度技術開発部, 主務
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | High-temperature structural materials / Remaining life prediction / Small crack / Numerical simulation / Inverse method / Creep-fatigue / 高温機器 / 高温疲労 / 余寿命 / 微小欠陥 / 計算機シミュレ-ション / ソフトウエア / き裂発生寿命 / き裂伝ぱ寿命 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a system and its software were newly developed for predicting remaining life of such high-temperature components as boilers and turbines, which comprise a fossil power plant. Results obtained here are summarized as follows : 1. To predict the initiation and propagation behavior of small creep-fatigue cracks, numerical simulation was carried out using a model of random fracture resistance of grain boundaries. A new system estimates components remaining lives based on the simulation results. 2. An inverse method of determining the simulation conditions, uiz. fracture driving force, from the actual distribution of small cracks was presented. This inverse method enabled us to introduce the simulation into the remaining life prediction system. 3. The validity of the inverse method was proved by applying this to the results for prescribed conditions. The method was valid even when driving force changed abruptly on the way. 4. To examine the applicability of the present system, numerical simulation for cracks under multi-axial loading or the on for cracks on a superalloy were investigated. Damage mechanics and creep deformation analysis were also discussed as a fundamental study in this research project.