Development of new high strength Al-Si eutectic alloys and investigation of their fatigue properties in extra-long life range.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukitaka  Kyushu Univ., Mech. Engng., Professor., 工学部, 教授 (10038010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Toshimasa  KOBE STEEL LTD., Al Research Div., Senior Researcher., 軽合金伸銅事業部, 主任研究員
YANAGIMOTO Shigeru  SHOTIC CORPORATION, Technical Div., Chief Manager., 副主幹
KITAGAWA Eiji  TOYADA AUTOMATIC LOOM WORKS, LTD., Engng., Researcher., コンプレッサ事業部, 研究員
IKEDA Hayato  TOYADA AUTOMATIC LOOM WORKS, LTD., Engng., Group Leader., コンプレッサ事業部, 課長
TORIYAMA Toshiyuki  Kyushu Univ., Mech. Engng., Research Associate., 工学部, 助手 (30227681)
小林 正木  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (90037789)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFatigue / Extra-long life fatigue / Al-Si eutectic alloy / *area_<max> of Si-phase / Vichers hardness / Ultimate tensile strength / Shear type crack / Tension-compression fatigue / 投影面積の平方根√area / 引張強さ / 不均質相 / 超高速疲労試験 / 疲労限度の予測
Research Abstract
To find the optimum conditions for the material development, the relationship between Si-phase distribution and mechanical properties of Al-Si eutectic alloys in terms of production factors was systematically investigated.
Tensile test specimens were prepared from two materials produced by two different processes, continuous casting and extrusion.
The obtaind results are : (1) Heat treatment influences the matrix hardness without changing Si-phase distribution. (2) Ultimate tensile strength siguma v is proportional to Vickers hardness H_v of Al matrix. (3) The size(*area_<max>) of the maximum Si-phase has a most crucial effect on ductility epsilon_f.
In the next step, to investigate the effect of Si-phase on fatigue properties of Al-Si eutectic alloys in long fatigue life range (N*10^7) and extra-long fatigue life range (N>10^8), tension-compression fatigue tests were carried out. The obtained results are : (1) In the case of extrusion, the fatigue fracture mechanism in extra-long life was shear type and different from that in long life in which the fracture origin was at Si-phase. (2) In the case of continuous casting, all the fatigue fractures were caused by shear type cracking.
(3) In the case of extrusion, the fatigue limit can be predicted by the *area parameter model, i.e. with two parameters, the *area_<max> of Si-phase and H_v.