Development and Evaluation of Multiaxial and Dynamic Material Test System for Biological Tissues and Biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst. for Elect.Scie., Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (90026196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tsutomu  Tokyo koki Seizosho, Ltd, Testing Machine Technical Dept., Manager, 技術本部試験機技術部, 部長
YASUDA Kazunori  Hokkaido Univ.School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20166507)
MATSUMOTO Takeo  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst. for Elect.Scie., Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (30209639)
YAMAMOTO Noritaka  Hokkaido Univ., Res.Inst. for Elect.Scie., Research Associate, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (40210546)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Biological tissue / Biomaterial / Mechanical property / Material test / Servo-hydraulic actuator / Tensile test / Fatigue test / 生体軟組織 / 材料試験機 / 多軸試験 / 動的試験 / 油圧サ-ボアクチュエ-タ / 生体内環境模擬装置
Research Abstract
Biological tissues and biomaterials are always subject to complicated dynamic and repetitive load and deformation inside the body, which control their mechanical properties. For the detailed studies of those mechanical properties, we need a test system which can smoothly apply various modes of load and deformation to test specimens while accurately measuring load and deformation. To satisfy these requirements, a new material test system was developed. The features of the test system are as follows :
(1) Two servo-hydraulic actuators (Tokyo Koki Seizosho, Ltd.) are installed into the system, which can smoothly apply various modes of load and deformation to a test specimen. The load or displacement imposed on a test specimen is controlled at a desired value by means of the closed-loop circuit.
(2) A width analyzer (Hamamatsu Photomics Co.) is used to determine strains from changes in the distance between two markers on the specimen surface.
(3) Analog output voltage from load cells, displacement transducers, and the width analyzer are converted into digital signals and stored in a personal computer, and then processed.
(4) Tests are carried out in various kinds of solutions, being kept the temperature at 37゚C.
Performances of the system were evaluated by carrying out high speed tensile tests and cyclic loading tests of rabbit patellar tendon as well as fatigue tests of high strength polymeric fibers and their composite materials for the development of ligament prosthesis. These results indicate that this system is very useful for the evaluation of various kinds of biological tissues and biomaterials which have a wide variety of mechanical properties.