Development of Generalized Computer Program for Thermo-mechanical Simulation incorporating Phase Transformation and Establishment of Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  Kyoto Univ., Dept.Mechanical Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOTO Kyozo  CRC Res. Inst.Inc., Dept.Sci.Tech.Section Chief, 科学技術部, 課長
MIZUNO Mamoru  Kyoto Univ.Dept.Mech.Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70239250)
IMATANI Shouji  Kyoto Inst.Tech., Dept.Mech.System. Assoc.Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (70191898)
HOSHIDE Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ.Dept.Mech.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135623)
TANAKA Kikuaki  Tokyo Metrop.Inst.Sci.Tech., Dept.Aerospace, Prof., 教授 (80081256)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhase Transformation / Thermo-mechanics / Program / Database / Quenching / Tempering / Welding / casting / ソフトウエア / 熱・力学解析 / 有限要素法 / 溶融・凝固 / 連続鋳造
Research Abstract
The processes incorporating phase transformation such as in-solid structural change and melting/ solidification area generally complicated phenomena in which metallic structures. temperature and stress/strain are affected each other. The representative researcher and his coworkers termed the phenomena as metallo-thermo-mechanical coupling, and the fundamental theories based on the metallo-thermo-mechanics. database of thermo-mechanical properties of several materials and some finite element computer programs have been developed for the simulation of engineering processes such as heat treatment, welding, casting and continuous casting, the validity of which are also confirmed by experiments. A lot of industries as well as research institutes have asked us to utilize the computer codes thus developed.
One of the main purpose of this project is to develep the computer codes easily used by beginners ; heat treatment simulation program "HEARTS" is constructed being combined with database of several kind of materials and boundary conditions. Further research activities are mode to apply the "HEARTS" to casting and welding processes, and to collect data of materials and boundary conditions