Study on three dimensional Photofabrication for Prototyping Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Katsumasa  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTANI Yoji  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Information Syste, 工学部, 教授 (90239153)
NARAHARA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Precision Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (80208082)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmodel / wood pattern / three dimensional shape / photopolymer / photo-lithography / stereolithography / rapid prototyping / mock-up / フオト・リソグラフイ / モック・アップ
Research Abstract
The results of our research are as follows :
The fundamental solidification shape of photopolymer is analyzed. The solidification basic unit is evaluated for a rapid prototyping system which combines series of solidified spots to a three dimensional model.
1. A fundamental analysis of solidified photopolymer shapes
As the solidification characteristics of photopolymer define solidified shapes, it is important to analyze the solidification mechanism. We developed a measurement system which enables the time and the space correspondence of the UV laser's power distribution and the solidified resin shape. An optical characteristic was also measured for photopolymer modeling.
2. The evaluation of solidified shapes which produced by the combination of solidified spots.
The effects of defocus of laser position were experimented about the solidified depth and surface roughness when overlapping exposure was used. The effect of hatch space hs and the ratio hs/w of laser radius w were experimented. Th … More e depth was decreased where the displacement of resin surface and focus position was bigger. The depth is longer where the overlapping ratio was smaller. Surface roughness was bigger where the overlapping ratio hs/w was smaller contrary to the mathematical prediction that the surface roughness was smaller where the hs/w was smaller.
3. Design of spot transfer tool and evaluation of shape forming of the rapid prototyping system
A spot transfer tool was developed which a small amount of photopolymer was leveled with squeeze and supplied on a work exposed by UV spot light. The solidified shapes of photopolymer were evaluated which was produced by the rapid prototyping system equipped with this tool.
4. The evaluation and reconstruction system for the three dimensional model shapes with non-contact measurement system
The reconstruction system for styling models was developed which measured the model shapes and stored as data with non-contact digitizing system and reproduced Photofabrication model with three dimensional photofabrication system. Less