Manufacturability Evaluation of Machine Products by Virtual Manufacturing based on Factory Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumihiko  The Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60133104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshimasa  The Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Research Assist, 工学部, 助手
INUI Masatomo  The Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Assist Prof., 工学部, 講師 (90203215)
SUZUKI Hiromasa  The Univ.Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Ass.Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (40187761)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVirtual Manufacturing / Factory Modeling / Product Modeling / Manufacturing Simulation / Manufacturing Process Model / Process Planning / Rapid Prototyping / CIM / 生産シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
In most advanced industrial society, it is strongly desired to achieve flexible variable-type variable-volume production, and it is extremely difficult to realize optimized manufacturing due to the lack of repetition of similar production. Therefore it is considered to be appropriate to reduce the prototyping and experiments in production processes by use of physical objects, but to increase the efficiency and quality of production by use of computer aided methods. In this research, a concept of virtual manufacturing and comprehensive simulation of product functionality and manufacturability based on product/process models and associated factory models have been investigated. The major results are summarized as follows. (1) The framework for product/process modeling has extended to enhance the ability of technological information representation, and to increase process simulation capability for product functionality and manufacturing processes. In particular, dynamic behavior of machine assembly motion is precisely related with the product specification in order to realize systematic improvements of product design. (2) A concept of factory modeling is discussed, and its basic components are identified. (3) Virtual manufacturing environment which consists of software tools is considered, and some of the prototypes of the tools have been prepared for use in subsequent research activities. In this research, highperformance graphics workstations were acquired by the assigned budget, and the rest of the budget was spent for software works and related cost.