Development of Diamond Chemical Vapor Deposition Apparatus at High Growth Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research As, 工学部, 助手 (50242277)
大竹 尚登  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (40213756)
戸倉 和  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10016628)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemical vapor deposition / Diamond / High growth rate / Cutting tool / Griding tool / 化学気相成長 / ア-ク放電 / プラズマジェット
Research Abstract
In order to synthesize diamond by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) at high growth rate, an diamond CVD apparatus which has a cathode and three anodes has been developed. Diamond deposition area has been enlarged, and mechanical and crystalline properties of diamond synthesized has been evaluated.
A plasma jet consists of methane, hydrogen and argon gases were generated by the apparatus developed, and the optimum deposition conditions for large area and high growth rate deposition were discussed by investigating of the relation among an arrangement of electrodes, a growth rate, a deposition area and crystal-line property.
On the mechanical property of CVD diamond, the wear resistance of CVD diamond cutting tool fabricated by YAG laser cutting and planing was evaluated in cutting A1-12%Si alloy. It is found that the chipping of cutting edge is not occur and good wear resistance is proved though the chipping is occurs at gaps among grains with increasing cutting distance. Moreover, the CVD diamond cutting tool polished using a scaife has shown a better wear resistance and a stabler processing than a single crystal diamond cutting tool as a result of cutting of aluminum alloy, though CVD diamond cutting tool cannot obtain a shaper edge.
Moreover, the mechanical performance of CVD diamond powder produced from roll milling diamond films as the grinding tool was evaluated by grinding of ZrO_2 and Si_3N_4.