Development of Machining-Environment Controlled Advanced Machining System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chuichi  Nippon Seiko K.K., Prod. Engg. Dept., General Manager, 生産枝術研究所, 所長
KOIZUMI Tadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (90016527)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
INABE Chikao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Research Associat, 工学部, 助手 (10223231)
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Engg. for Prod., Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltra-precision / Machining-environment controlled / Diamond turning / Structural design / Advanced machining system / Machine tool / Cutting / Titanium alloy / ナノテクノロジ- / 状態認識
Research Abstract
In this research project, to establish the future ultra-precision machining technology of nano-meter order, at first, the machining-environment controlled ultra-precision diamond turning machine based on a new design concept was newly developed. The developed machine aims especially at the machining of the ultra-precision mirror under various machining atmosphere and machining conditions.
Furthermore, the validity and effectiveness of ultra- precision machining of titanium ally, one of traditional hard-to-cut materials, within the atmosphere-controlled space were ascertained. As a result, the surface of the workpiece with high quality could have been obtained under cold coolant without considerable wear of diamond cutting tool.