Production of Aluminium Powdered Poreless Elastic Wheel and Development of Dressing Techniques with Moving Heat Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshikatsu  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhito  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10223918)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163773)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsResinoid bond wheel / Grinding / Dressing / Moving heat source / YAG laser / Stiffness of grain mounting / Grinding characteristic / アルミ粉混入レジノイド砥石 / 高能率・高精度研削加工 / 切れ刃先端位置 / チップポケット / 砥粒保持強度 / アルミニウム粉混入レジノイド砥石 / YAGレ-ザ / 砥石作用面 / 表面粗さ / 砥石寿命
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a thermal dressing technique with moving heat source for aluminium powdered poreless elastic (APPLE) wheel, in which heat resistance of bonding material is markedly lower than that of vitrified bond wheel. Mechanical removal of resinoid bond by means of forced interference with PVA bond wheel has been used for dressing of APPLE wheel, but some problems remain as to dressing efficiency, cutting ability and so on. In this report, a single pulse of CW:YAG laser introduced as a heat source is irradiated or scaned on resinoid stick made up of abrasive grain and resinoid bond to make clear a fundamental phenomenon of laser dressing, analyzing transformation, profile of resinoid surface, stiffness of grain mounting and so on. On the basis of these fundamental data, availability of a dressing technique with YAG laser is proved, investigating grinding characteristics of resinoid bond wheel dressed with both YAG laser and PVA bond wheel. Main conclusions obtained in this report are as follows: (1)Transformation of resinoid bond, releasing abrasive grain and vaporization of bonding material take place in this order with laser irradiation. (2)The depth and diameter of heat affected structure increase with increasing power density or irradiating time of laser. (3)As an abrasive grain is mounted nearer to a beam center in heat affected surface, a stiffness of the grain mounting decreases. (4)Thermal dressing for resinoid wheel result in improvement of ground surface roughness, decrease of grinding forces and extension of the grinding wheel life.