A Developmental Study of the Free-formed Surface System Using the Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Masashi  Asahikawa National College of Technology, Dept. of Information System Technology, Associate Professor, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (70042091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Hiroshi  Asahikawa National College of Technology, Dept. of Information System Technology, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (40113394)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFree-formed Surface / Free-formed Curve / Neural Networks / Back Propagation Method / Brawn Surface / Learning / CAGD / Surface Interpolation / 最適化 / 曲面設計 / ニュ-ラル・ネットワ-ク / 情報量基準 / Brown曲面
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is to determine parameters of Brown surface, which can handle the surface features with the use of tension and bias control procedures. The back propagation method, one of the neural networks, is employed for determining the control values. The feature of surface have their related control values. These values are learned by the neural networks, and they are applied to surface control after leaning. The five layers back propagation method is implemented. Experimental surface designs show that this attempt introduces good results into surface designing.
In investigating properties of the back propagation method, it is noticed that the back propagation method itself has the interpolation functions. This means that the back propagation method with 5 layers is able to be directly used for interpolating and designing the surfaces. In order to make sure of these properties, numerical experiments are attempted to collect their behaviors for making use of free-formed curves interpolation. It give us a good result as a curve fitting. In near future, it is planed to apply this result to design free-formed surface.