THE DEVELOPMENT OF A FINISHING SYSTEM FOR HIGH PRECISION CERAMIC SPHERES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Makoto  MIYAGI NATL. COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 機械工学科, 助教授 (60005379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yoshiji  JAPAN FINE CERAMICS CO. LTD.,RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION,MANAGER., 研究開発部, 部長
MATUYA Tamotu  MIYAGI NATL. COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIAT, 機械工学科, 助教授 (60042256)
OOHISA Tadayoshi  MIYAGI NATL. COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIAT, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40099768)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLapping / Ceramics / Sphere(Ball) / Sphericity / Roughness / Rolling Bearing / Sphere grinder / Diamond slurry / 球研磨 / メカノケミカル / ラップ
Research Abstract
(1)The development high speed sphere grinder for pre-finishing.
It is very difficult to finish ceramics rapidly because of the very high hardness of this material. But this property is very important for engineering applications of ceramics. Ceramics spheres are very expensive because this material is very hard and it takes very long time to produce spheres precisely by the traditional lapping method. Therefore a new type sphere grinder to finish ceramics spheres in a short work time and at a low cost have been expected.In this work,a new designed machine was made for trial to finish ceramics spheres by rolling motion of work pieces on the air turbine.Achieved Sphericity and roughness were 0.2um and 0.06um respectively.
(2) The trial manufacture of a high precision lapping machine and lapping of ceramics spheres by this machine.
We could not achieved very high accuracy of sphericity and roughness by using the above mentioned machine. According to achieve the very high accurate finishing of ceramics spheres, we built a high precision lapping machine. A pair of laps with a groove rotates to different direction each other. Spheres are put between the laps. Achieved sphericity and roughness were 0.1um and 0.01um respectively.
In conclusion, we achieved elemental technique to finish very high precision ceramics spheres.