Development of Dressing Method for Superabrasive Wheel by Gentle Wet Blasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Hukuzo  Numazu College of Technology, Dept.of Computer and Control Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60043147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shigeharu  Fuji Seiki Machine Works, Limited, Technical Adviser, 顧問
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperabrasive Wheel / Gentle Wet Blasting / Dressing / Grain Protrusion / Grinding Performance / Cutting Edge Distribution of Wheel Grain / 液体ホーニング / 超砥粒砥石
Research Abstract
The authors have developed a new truing and dressing method for superabrasive wheel which is comprised of truing with rotary truer and dressing by gentle wet blasting. This new method is characterized by that after the wheel is trued with the rotary truer, the gentle wet blasting is applied to the superabrasive wheel. Gentle wet blasting is very effective process not only to blow off clogging of removed stocks but also to remove only bonding material selectively from the trued wheel surface. We have carried out the test of this new method and found that the dressing by the gentle wet blasting makes the ideal working surface on the grinding wheel Also, it is found that the wheel dressed by this new method shows excellent grinding performance. Obtained results are summarized as follows :
1. The dressing by gentle wet blasting is very effective to remove only bonding material selectively from the trued wheel surface for every bonding material and enables to control grain protrusion finely by regulating the blasting duration.
2. Each abrasive grain on the working surface of the wheel dressed by the gentle wet blasting is held rigidly with bonding material and the points of all abrasive grains are arranged uniformly on the same peripheral circle. This is desirable to obtain the surface roughness expected and to elongate the wheel life.
3. The grinding performance of the diamond wheels dressed by the gentle wet blasting shows the desirable results for every performance of the surface roughness, the grinding power, the normal grinding force and the grinding ratio.
4. For the porous type vitrified bond CBN wheel, the gentle wet blasting by using comparatively soft synthetic resin particles brings us the better grinding performance than the dressing by the alminum oxcide stick.