Development of viscometry of lubricants under very high pressure and elevated temperature by DAC and the evaluation and improvement of heavily loaded lubricants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Ikuya  Prof.MIE UNIVERSITY, Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90023043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIA Yoshiaki  Nippon Steel Co, 設備部, 係長
TAKEMOTO Masanori  Nippon Steel Co, 設備部, 部長代理
SAWA Masaaki  Nippon Steel Co, 設備部, 室長
NAKAMURA Yuichi  Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (20164345)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh pressure / Maintenance tribology / Lubricant / Elevated pemperature / Viscosity / Friction / Diamond-anvil cell / Wear / メインテナンストライボロジ-
Research Abstract
Abstracts of this research results are outlined as follows considering research schedule :
1). A fast pressure measuring system employing spectrometric multichannel analyzer and a falling viscometry system using a diamond-anvil cell (DAC) were developed. The measurement of a reference lubricant, DOS, resulted to agree with the data of ASME, and the possibility of Raman light scattering measurement by this system was confirmed
2). The pressure increment due to the restriction of thermal expansion of the liquid in DAC was measured up to an elevated temperature (200。C) by means of the viscosity measurements for the reference lubricant. And the temperature coefficient of ruby R_1 was also found to be 0.00641 nm/。C up to 120。C at 850 MPa. By using this, the viscosity of polyalphaolefine, PAO68, was obtained at elevated temperature under high pressure.
3). In laboratry test, the friction and wear characteristics were investigated employing a four-roller traction machine and ferrography with synthetic lubricants, PAO68, tar naphthene (TN68) and their blends. Friction coefficient was resulted to increase with the blend ratio of TN68. Viscosity measurement concluded that the friction coefficient was found to raise with the viscosity-pressure coefficient of lubricant. The blend oil of about 30% TN68 showed the maximum glass transition pressure which was similar to the results of 4-ball experiment. In steelworks, Contaminant controls such as an amorphous oil cleaner resulted to prevent machine troubles.
4). Viscosity measurement technique of tallow oils for metal sheet cold rolling was established, which show gel-like property so thus it is impossible to measure viscosity at room temperature. Viscosity of the tallow oils was measured up to 1 GPa and 180。C and phase transition was observed. Using these properties and elastohydrodynamics for rolling control, Improvement of troubles for rolling assemblies was examined.