"Development of Numerical Turbulence Simulation Library"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50013206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUTI Kiyoshi  ditto, Research Assist., 生産技術研究所, 助手 (10173626)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  ditto, Assoc. Prof, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10217135)
KATO Shinsuke  ditto, Assoc. Prof, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
YOSHIZAWA Akira  ditto, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011649)
MURAKAMI Shuzo  ditto, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNumerical Simulation / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Turbulent Flow / Flow Simulation Library / Network System / Data Base / Picture Processing / Verification / ネットワークシステム / 数値流体力学 / 乱流解析 / プログラムライブラリ- / 数値デ-タベ-ス / 検証計算 / ラ-ジ・エディ・シミュレ-ション / ネットワ-ク / 相互利用
Research Abstract
Our research group utilizes several EWS systems, which are systematically connected with University of Tokyo main network system and also with the main frame computers in our institute. The objective of the research is to design the software library for turbulent flow analysis based on the present computer environment.
Development and modification of computer have been conducted mainly for steady or unsteady Reynolds averaged model, large eddy, simulation(LES), and direct numerical simulation (DNS) in various fields such as mechanical engineering, architectural environmental engineering, plasma engineering and turbulence modeling. As a result, approximately thirty analysis programs are selected for the numerical flow simulation library. Significant progress has been achieved, particularly in application of LES to a separation flow, and in verification of algebraic stress model and anisotropic k-epsilon model for a swirl and a separation flows in a complicated geometry. In addition, reliability of the numerical simulation codes has been improved.
Research on large size analysis was carried out by examining numerical algorithm in the distributed processing environment, constructing data base and picture processing technique using LES results, and examining LES model.
On the other hand, another objective of the research, which is to present the research progress in public, has been done by presenting research papers at the conferences, publishing papers in the journals, opening simulation library to the public, organizing seminars, and writing summary reports. These activities contributed to promoting cooperative joint research for numerical fluid simulation and also indicated the direction for sharing software among researchers.