Technologies for Quality Improvement of the Injection Molded Polymer Products Utilizing the Heat Transfer Control Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering for Production, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Toshitaka  Idemitsu Petrochemical Co., Ltd., Polymer Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 室長
YAMADA Jun  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Eng.for Production, Research Associa, 工学部, 助手 (40210455)
SATOH Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mech.Eng.for Production, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (10170721)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInjection Molding / Heat Transfer Control / Quality Improvement / Sink-Mark / Residual Stress / Molecular Orientation / Rheological Approach / ひけ位置 / 残留応力・分子配向 / 粘弾性挙動 / 射出成形法 / 保圧過程 / 樹脂物性の圧力依存性 / 非接触温度計測
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to develop the technologies for improvement of the quality of injection molded polymer products by utilizing the heat transfer control techniques, Which have been used only for maintaining the mold wall temperature uniform. The obtained results can be summarized into the followings:
1. Phenomena occurring in the Packing-Holding Process and Control of Sink Mark Location by Controlling the Mold Wall Temperature Distribution. First of all, the phenomena occurring in the packing-holding process, which is used to be applied for reducing the sink mark generation, were investigated by means of visualization. And then, the control technique of the sink mark location by controlling the mold wall temperature distribution was examined under the packing-holding process. So as to apply the control technique for the practical molding, we tried to control the mold wall temperature distribution by changing the mold wall materials, which have the different thermal diffusivities, and the effectiveness of this method was confirmed.
2.Rheological Examination of the Generation of Residual Stress and Molecular Orientation within the Injection Molded Polymer Products. The residual stress and molecular orientation are strongly affected both by the generation rate, i.e., cooling rate, and by their relaxation during the cooling process. In the injection molded polymer products, the generation of residual stress and molecular orientation shows complicated behaviors, because the cooling rate of the polymeric material varies in the thickness direction. From this point of view, generation process of the residual stress and molecular orientation was examined with the rheological approach. The results showed that the residual stress and molecular orientation frozen in the molded polymer can be controlled by controlling the cooling conditions through the molding processes.