Project/Area Number |
03555042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Toshiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30111941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Sadayuki Fukui National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (80042969)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Thermal Radiation / Thermophysical Property / Spectroscopic Measurement / Hemispherical Reflectance / Absorptance / Real Surface / Surface Roughness / Surface Film / 伝熱 / 計測 / スペクトル |
Research Abstract |
A new reflectometer has been developed for measuring thermal radiation characteristics of real surfaces, which are rough and/or contaminated in thermal engineering environments. This reflectometer uses two ellipsoidal mirrors and a semi-transparent mirror, and measures a spectrum of hemispherical reflectance for perfect-diffuse hemispherical irradiation R_<HH> in the visible through nearinfrared spectral region of 0.35-1.1mum. The reflectometer also measures the spectra of the normal-incident hemispherical reflectance R_<NH> and the oblique ring-incident hemispherical reflectance R_<ObH>. This reflectometer is the first instrument to measure the reflectances directly related to the absorptances for heat transfer engineering. Experimental verification has been made on some real surfaces, and theoretical/ modelling studies have been made to back up the principles of the developed measuring technique. Expansion of the measuring spectral region to the infrared , development of the hemispherical transmittance measurement technique and advanced systematic modelling works are recommended for the future study.