Development of a High-speed NC Spindle System Synchronized by Two-Phase Type PLL Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EMURA Takashi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80005503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60184264)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPLL / Phase-Locked Loop / Servomechanism / Gear Grinding Machine / NC Gear Processing Machine / NC Machine Tool / Mechatronics / Angle Sensing / NC歯車研削盤 / ND工作機械 / 位相ロックル-プ / サ-ボ機構
Research Abstract
This research is the practical application of the Scientific Research Project (C) entitled Numerical Control of Servo-Spindle for Machine Tools by Two-phase Type PLL Method (1991-1992) to a high-speed spindle system that keeps a synchronized rotation between two spindles for NC machines. The typical application of this high-speed spindle system is NC gear grinding machines. The productivity of the conventional NC gear grinding machines is extremely low due to the limitation of the maximum speed of the grinding spindle and workspindle. Thus, to overcome this limitation, we tried to get a high-speed spindle system of which maximum speeds are raised to 12, 000 rpm for the grinding spindle and 3, 000 rpm for the workspindle by using two-phase type PLL method proposed by the head investigator. These are 5-10 times faster than the rotational speeds of the conventional machines. Progress and results of this research work are as follows :
First, we designed a control circuit for NC synchronizat … More ion using the two-phase type PLL, and next we made the grinding spindle and workspindle to test this control circuit. By carefully adjusting the circuits, we succeeded in stably increasing the rotational speed to more than 12, 000 rpm for the grinding spindle and 3, 000 rpm for the workspindle. Secondly, we got dynamic characteristics of this new spindle system by a computer simulation and carried out many experiments to confirm the usefulness of the developed system. As a result, it was proved that two-phase type PLL has very large dynamic range in the speed area, and the new spindle system designed by us has the capability to realize the synchronous rotation which has extremely high accuracy though high speed. Lastly, some experiments of gear grinding were carried out by using an NC gear grinding machine on which this new spindle system is mounted. From the results of the grinding experiments, it was proved that the high-speed NC spindle system synchronized by the two-phase type PLL has extremely high ability in servo-characteristics such as maximum speed, synchronizing accuracy, SN ratio, etc. Less