DEVELOPMENT OF THE SYSTEM FOR EVALUATING THE CHARACTERISTICS OF FLOW INDUCED VIBRATION OF ELASTIC STRUCTURES IN CONNECTION WITH ADVANCED SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shigehiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tatsuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT LECTURER, 工学部, 助手 (70011179)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSELF-EXCITED VIBRATION / FLUID-ELASTIC VIBRATION / FLUTTER / LEAKAGE FLOW / ACTIVE CONTROL / VIBRATION SUPPRESSION / NUCLEAR POWER COMPONENT / MECHATRONIC DEVICES / アクティブコントロ-ル
Research Abstract
In this project, the system for evaluating the characteristics of flow-induced vibration of the following two cases of elastic structures was developed ; the first one is the case where elastic structures are moving in quiescent air flow such as antennas of satellites under ground test operations ; the second one is the case where elastic structures are vibrating subjected to one-dimensional leakage flow such as heat exchanger tubes and the load arms of electromagnetic disk files. As for the first case, the characteristics of the fluid force were found to be the function of amplitudes, frequencies, the configuration of edges of plates from the observation of the wave form of damped free vibrations of elastically supported plates. As for the second case, two types of experimental apparatus were designed and made for measuring the unstable fluid force acting on the elastically supported rigid plate and the cantilever elastic beam subjected to one-dimensional leakage flow. The unstable fluid force was measured by the following procedure ; (1) suppressing the unstable vibrations by adding additional fluid forces created by a piezo bymorph actuator installed at the inlet of the passage, (2) accounting the power input of the actuator. Finally, the validity of "the leakage flow approximation" was examined intensively both analytically and experimentally and the fact that this approximation is valid when the ratio between the channel length and the channel width is less than 10 was first found.