Development of Teleoperational Articulated Body Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70108215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBAYASI Kouichi  Sumitomo Electric Co. Power Electric Division, Chief Engineer, 電力技術部, 主任
TSUMAKI Tosimichi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry Sagamihara Machinery Works, Researcher, 相模原製作所, 研究員
KOBAYASI Kiichi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry Sagamihara Machinery Works, Assistant Chief Engineer, 相模原製作所, 主務
YONEDA Kan  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering Science, Rese, 工学部, 助手 (70221679)
桧林 弘一  (株)住友電気工業, 電力技術部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTeleoperation / Articulated Body Mobile Robot / Koryu / Multi camera vision system / Mobile robot / Steering Control / 多眼式ステレオビジョン / 極限作業ロボット
Research Abstract
The teleoperation of Articulated Body Mobile Robot KR-II is studied. The KR-II takes the form of seven linked articulated body of cylinder with the total length of 3.3m, height of 1m and weight of 320 kg. Each segment of the KR-II is equipped with 2 actuators for vertical bending motion of the connecting joints and an actuator for the wheels attached at the bottom of each segment. The force sensing system at the wheel to detect horizontal reaction force applied to wheels and control algorithm to introduce terrain adaptive locomotion on uneven ground based on the force information was developed last year. This year, the coordination control of the KR-II to make smooth steering control is studied by using multi-body dynamics software ADAMS. The developed steering control method is to minimize energy consumption and drive all the segments to smoothly follow the frontal segment on which the steering control command is given. The basic method for teleoperation of the KR-II by using micro CCD cameras is also investigated. The introduced steering method of the KR-II under teleoperation was verified by several steering experiment on outdoor uneven ground. One of the experiments was introduced by a TV program named " Heisei Fushigi Tankentai, or Expeditionary party of wander in Heisei era" on channel 10 of Asahi TV from 8 p.m. of March 2nd, 1993. In the TV program, the KR-II successfully demonstrated to move under teleoperation along a street of downtown and mail a letter in a mailbox by using manipulator of the front segment.