DEVELOPMENT OF A FLUOROCARBON DECOMPOSITION SYSTEM BY A FUNCTIONAL CERAMIC REACTOR WITH HIGH FREQUENCY SURFACE DISCHAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Tetsuji  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, THE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90107532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Toshihumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, THE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (60242012)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSURFACE DISCHARGE / CERAMIC REACTOR / FLUOROCARBON DECOMPOSITION / HIGH FREQUENCY / NONEQUILIBRIUM PLASMA / CONTAMINATED GAS / 高周波沿面放電
Research Abstract
The aim of this research which was continued for three years is to establish the environmental air control system, that is, the decomposition system of diluted gaseous organic compounds in environmental air by using a alumina-based ceramic reactor with high frequency surface discharge on the inner wall of a cylindrical reactor. The non-equilibrium low temperature plasma prosuced by the surface discharge is found to be very effective to decompose many voltile compounds, such as CFC22 (chloro-difluorohydromethane : CHClF_2), CFC113 (trichlorotrifluoroethane : CF_2ClCFCl_2) and other halogenated organic compounds (trichloroethylene, 113-truchloroethane, 12-dichloroethane, dichloromethane). Inevery case, very high decomposition performance by the device was very well and more than 90% of dilute contaminants in air was removed. Other acetone in air was also decomposed by the surface discharge plasma as normal contaminated VOC.Acetone is found to be very difficult to be destroyed by the discharge. Alcohol (isopropylalcohol) is found to be oxidized by the discharge and some part is changed to acetone. By GCMS (Gas-Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer) analysis, the intermediate halogenated compounds and phosgen are observed when the decomposition is half (-50% decomposition rate). However, at the high decomposition rate of 95% or more, the intermediate products are decomposed and residual gasses are chlorohydrogen and carbon-dioxide. Production of NOx by the air discharge is not yet observed. UV is also found to be effective to decompose trichloroethylene.