Developmental Research on Prospective Power Transmission System Integrated under Superconducting Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITO Yukio  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00023044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuo  Showa Electric Wire & Cable Co., Ltd., Superconductor R&D Dept., Manager, 超電導事業推進室研究開発課, 課長
YOKOMIZU Yasunobu  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (50230652)
HAYAKAWA Naoki  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20228555)
MATSUMURA Toshiro  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90126904)
OKUBO Hitoshi  Nagoya Univ., School of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90213660)
後藤 泰之  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (70178458)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuperconducting power transmission system / Superconducting transformer / Superconducting fault current limiter / Superconducting cable / Cryostat / Quench / Synthetic test / Quench current level coordination / 通電試験 / 課電試験 / 臨界電流レベル協調 / クエンチ保護裕度 / 超伝導ケ-ブル / 極低温デュワ- / 熱損失
Research Abstract
This developmental research project aims at verifying the technical possibility of superconducting power transmission for the next generation. For this purpose, a prospective power transmission model system integrated under superconduction environment, abbreviated to PROMISE, has been constructed in trial. The PROMISE consists of a superconducting-transformer, -fault current limiter, and -cable. These three apparatus are enclosed in a long scaled cryostat to keep them at the liquid helium temperature, 4.2 K.The target of its transmission capacity is 6 kV - 1500 kVA.Performance tests were carried out 6 times during the 3-year research project. Major results obtained are as follows :
1. It has been proved by a few times of synthetic tests that the PROMISE has the transmission capacity of 6 kV - 1000 kVA, which is the first achievement in the world. The circulating current of 177 A was successfully sustained under impression of 6 kV of line-to-ground voltage to the high tension side.
2. The … More superconducting fault current limiter actually presented excellent current limiting performance to prevent the other apparatus from falling into abnormal quenching due to large fault current. This means that quenching current level coordination is realized by the current limiter in the future superconducting power transmission.
3. The injection technique of large volume of liquid helium was established for the whole PROMISE cryostat of 854 liters with the cable section of 5 m as well as the substation section. The thermal invasion into the cryostat due to heat conduction along the power leads occupies 75 to 90 % of the total one.
4. Drastic degradation of dynamic ac voltage withstand level of liquid helium was actually found when a number of bubbles occurred due to heating of quenched part in a superconducting wire.
5. The area and volume effects experimentally emerged on the breakdown voltage of liquid nitrogen. The results were theoretically supported with statistical analyzes using Weibull distribution. Less