| Project/Area Number |
03555053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電力工学
| Research Institution | Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering (1993) Toyota National College of Technology (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yoshitaka Daido Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (20043185)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIRODA Sumio Toyota College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assistant Pr, 電気工学科, 教授 (80043214)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | ozone / discharge stabilizer / streamer corona / オゾン生成 / 無声放電 / ストリーマ放電 / オゾナイザー / 回転式ギャップ / ストリ-マ放電 / コロナ放電 |
| Research Abstract |
Ozone is produced through bonding oxygen molecule and oxygen atom. As dissociation energy of oxygen molecule is about 5eV, if the mean energy of electrons in an electrical discharge is around this value, ozone will be produced most efficiently by electrical discharge. This will be achieved by using positive streamer, discharge, because this discharge has a high field region on the top the streamer head. When a sharp rise pulse voltage is applied to the electrode configuration of thin wire electrode to plane one, streamer discharge start from the wire electrode to the plane one. A special stabilizer of discharge which has two narrow discharge gaps in series connection has been developed to generate high speed pulses. New type ozonizer using this stabilizer of discharge is operated with A.C high voltage and has high efficiency of ozone production, but the yield rate of ozone is low.