Development of Fluorescent Lamp with Controllable Color Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionAkashi College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Tatsushi  Akashi College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80099829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Hiroyoshi  Mitsubishi Electric Works Co.Ltd., Living System Lab., Chief Adviser, 生活システム研究所, 主幹
RYOKO Masatoshi  Akashi College of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNegative Glow / ITO / Transparent Electrode / Fluorescent Lamp / high frequency discharge / color temperature / inner wall / outer Electrode / 可変色 / 色温度可変 / 負グロ-
Research Abstract
We put the transparent and electrically conductive ITO thin film together by baking outside of straight FL18SS-D Fluorescent Lamp, and enclosed the Hg-Ne mixed gas When it's turned on with Transparent Electrodes by high frequency sine wave voltage, the red negative glow appeared on the inner wall, and we got 500-600 nit in brightness by it. But we could not control well a state of the discharge, when the Lamp was turned on both along horizontal axis with inner filament electrodes and along vertical axis with outer Transparent electrodes at the same time. While the fluorescent paint was white, the Color Temperature of Lamp was not well controllable.
When it was turned on both along horizontal axis with another outer electrodes and along vertical also with Transparent Electrodes, we was able to control well the Color Temperature i.e. 4700K-2300K, but the brightness was reduced to about 200nit, because of the affect of two circuits.