RESEARCH OF SELF-EXCITED TYPE BRUSHLESS SYNCHRONOUS MOTOR DRIVEN BY VECTOR CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kunio  KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (90044271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takashi  KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASS, 電気工学科, 助手 (80222884)
OHBUCHI Yutaka  KURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PRO, 電気工学科, 教授 (60141959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSynchronous Motor / Self-Excited Brushless Synchronous Motor / Vector Control / Vector Control of S.M / Variable Speed of S.M / Brushless Exciting / 同期電動機のブラシレス構造 / 自励形同期電動機 / 同期電動機のベクトル制御 / 同期電動機の可変速運転 / ブラシレス同期電動機 / 同期電動機の励磁法
Research Abstract
A new self-excited type brushless half-speed synchronous motor combined with a voltage source inverter driven by a vector control system is presented.
There are many application in which it is desirable to eliminate brushes, slip rings and exciter of a synchronous motors for environment; reasons and for minimization of maintenance requirements.
The diode is inserted into one phase of the stator winding of the motor, and then the stationary magnetic field is superimposed on the revolving field. The rotor structure of the proposed motor is composed of the q-axis squirrel-cage damper windings on the salient poles. By superimposing a stationary magnetic field on the stator, the motor is compelled to run at exactly half synchronous speed. For purpose of direct comparison the machine is tested with various configurations of damper windings. The motor driven by a vector control system has the following features: 1. a very simple and robust structure, 2. line-start capability and easy synchronization, 3. stable operation with good damping for sudden change of load and variable speed, 4. better power factor and efficiency characteristics and 5. a good synchronizing starting.
This new brushless half-speed synchronous motor driven by a vector control has excellent performances for constant-speed and even variable-speed drives.