Development of toroidal plasma sputtering apparatus for depositing films with excellent properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionToyama university
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takakazu  Toyama university, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80019223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toyoaki  Osaka Vacuum Company, Manager, 開発本部, 開発課長代理
IKEDA Nagayasu  Toyama university, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10222895)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsToroidal plasma / Plasma-free / Sputtering apparatus / Thin films / Semiconductor electrode materials / Denseness and homogeneity / Electromigration / Stressmigration / プラズマフリ- / エレクトロマイグレ-ション / ストレスマイグレ-ション
Research Abstract
A New type of sputtering method which can form a stable toroidal plasma has been developed in order to prepare Al films with homogeneous and dense structure and excellent properties on the plasma-free substrates.
A toroidal plasma (TP) sputtering apparatus with a pair of targets has been developed in order to deposit the multilayers. The magnetic field was induced by the NdFeB permanent magnet.
At first, dc discharge and sputtering characteristics were investigated by using a planar ring target of Al with a purity of 99.999%. Ar gas was used as a sputtering gas. In the case of the permanent magnet attached behind the target, the applied voltage was lower to 300V at Ar gas pressure of 0.5mTorr.
The structure and the properties of Al films have been investigated. In the films with the thickness below 0.5 mum, the film surface was extremely smooth and its reflectivity was reached to 90%. The as-deposited films were composed of fcc phase crystallites with Al (111), Al (200) and Al (200) planes normal to the film plane.
The resistivity of the as-deposited films decreased from 5 to 2.5 muOMEGA.cm with increasing the film thickness from 0.07 to 1 mum. On the other hand, that increased from 2.5 to 5 muOMEGA.cm with increasing the Ar gas pressure from 0.5 to 10mTorr.
Accordingly, this method may be useful for depositing the aluminum with a smmoth Accordingly, this method may be useful for depositing the aluminum with a smooth and flat surface and homogeneous and dense structure.