Project/Area Number |
03555061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHINGUBARA Shoso Hiroshima University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Hisashi Toshiba, ULSI Research Center, Senior Researcher, ULSI研究所, 主任研究員
SAKAUE Hiroyuki Hiroshima University, Electrical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50221263)
SHINDO Haruo Fukuyama University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20034407)
HORIIKE Yasuhiro Tokyo University, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20209274)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | elctromigration / void / molecular dynamics simulation / sustained self-sputtering / ECR sputtering / in-situ SEM observation / grain boundary / alloy precipitation / ECRスパッタ / 抵抗振動 / マグネトロンスパッタ / 分子動力学計算 / ボイド移動 / 結晶粒界拡散 / コンタクト埋め込み / STM / エレクトロマイグレ-ション / マイクロ波プラズマ / 金属薄膜 / CuAl合金 / 表面拡散 / アルミニウム / スパッタリング |
Research Abstract |
Directional atomic flow which is caused by a momentum exchange by eletron collision is called electromigration. Observable electromigration related phenomena are macroscopic statitical ones which causes a severe reliability problem in narrow metallic interconnections. The aims of the present work are to understand the mechanisms of the elctromigration related phenomena from atomistic point of view, and to controll thin film structures for improving life time against electromigration induced failures. We have carried out in-situ observation of electromigration of A1-2%Cu interconections, and found that AlCu alloy precipitates moved to anode direction and these precipitates becames to be origines of void formations. We also found nonlinear oscillation of the resistance induced by a direct current electromigration for the first time. They are considered to come from annihilation and formation of voids or vacancies, and certainly are sign of the early stage of the failures. We investigated two new methods of physical vapor depositions ; ECR sputtering at high magnetic field, and sustained self sputtering. The former is operated at the newly observed electron cyclotron resonance at 2 times higher magnetic field, and enables a highly ionized sputtering. We have succeeded in filling of Al into a lateral trench by this methods and established a methods to form highly reliable via holes. The latter one efficient to eliminate any gaseous contamination in a film since sputtering plasma is maintained only by metal ions. We have confilrmed Ar inclusion is negligible, and obtained epitaxial Cu (110) film of Si (100) substrate by this method. Thus, new methods for improving electromigration life time in thin film interconnections are proposed, and important progress for basic understanding of electromigration are made.