Development of a new and high-efficiency negative ion source of electron-stimulated desorption type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Dept.of Chem., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50006144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Kiyoshi  Hitachi Ltd., Hitachi Res.Lab., Senior Researcher, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
SASAO Mamiko  Natl.Inst.for Fusion Science, Ass.Prof., 助教授 (00144171)
WADA Motoi  Doshisha Univ., Dept.of Electronics, Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30201263)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNegative ion source / Electron-stimulated desorption / Negative hydrogen ion / Negative alkali metal ion / Thermal negative ion emission / Ion-stimulated desorption / Powdery samples / 電子刺撃脱離 / 塩型水素化物 / イオン収率 / 電子衝撃脱離 / 塩類粉末試料
Research Abstract
A simple and small ion source (-1 cm^3) was developed to produce negative ions of even those elements having electron affinity less than -1 eV.A powdery sample (-10 mg) deposited on a gauze (G, -0.1 cm^2) was bombarded with electrons (up to -3 mA and -300 eV) emitted from a filament (F). The ions desorbed from G were easily extracted because F was mounted beneath G.Those ions of H^-, D^-, Li^-, Cl^-, Na^-, F^- and Ag^- were readily produced from various samples such as alkali hydrides and halides. The total ion current, its density and the ion yield (ion to electron current ratio) of H^- from NaH, for example, were as large as -0.1 mA, -1 mA cm^<-2> and -1%, respectively, although the electric power to heat F was only -5 W.Similarly, H^+ was readily produced. Introduction of H_2 had little effect upon the yield of H^<(〕SY.+-.〔)>.