Development of High Frequency Magnetic Cores with Low Loss in Forms of Thin Foil and Wire by Means of Domain Wall Pinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Jiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40108668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Takao  Toshiba Co.,Research Institute of New Materials, 新素材応用研究所, 研究員
YAGI Masaaki  Miyagi National Technical College, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (80005371)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh Frequency Magnetic Core / Low Loss / amorphous / Magnetization Rotation / Domain Wall Pinning / アモルファス超薄帯 / アモルファス極細線
Research Abstract
Recently, miniaturization of power supply is demanded strongly to achieve further down-sizing of the electronic instruments. It has been well recognized that the increase of operation frequency can respond th e demand of miniaturization. So that, a key to achieve the miniaturization of electronic instrument is in the development of magnetic materials usable in a high frequency magnetic field. In the present investigation, and effort was made to develop a amorphous magnetic material in forms of a thin foil and wire whose magnetization process proceeds by magnetization rotation in a high frequency field. Because of the absence in magnetocrystalline anisotropy in amorphous materials, their magnetic properties can be controlled markedly by introducing the induced anisotropy. Depending on this characteristic property in amorphous materials, we tried to pin the domain walls in the thin foil and wire to attain the magnetization rotation in a magnetic field with high frequency.
First, the spin … More structure in the pinned wall of amorphous materials was made clear by domain wall observation and computer simulation, and then the results were applied to develop the high frequency materials . Magnetic properties of the developed amorphous foil and wire are summarized as below. (1)The wall pinned thin foil with 4.7 mum thickness exhibits very low iron loss of 13mW/cc and 860mW/cc when magnetized up to 0.1T in magnetizing fields with frequency of 100KHz 1MHz, respectively. Those values are as small as 30-40% of the loss of conventional high frequency materials. The wall pinned foil exhibits also the high initial permeability of 1,500 at 1MHz. The developed materials could be applied to a core in DC-DC converter operable at frequency as high as 1MHz. The wall pinned amorphous wire also exhibits high inductance when magnetized in both longitudinal and circumferential directions. The values of L pet unit length(cm) are 3 and 1.5H at frequency of 100kHz and 1MHz, respectively. As the short piece wire can be magnetized easily in the circumferential direction by direct current through the wire. So that the wall pinned wire could be usable as a small inductance element in electronic circuits. Less