Developmental Study on Measuring, Recording & Procession System of EEG during Working and Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naohiro  Nagoya Inst.Tec.Dep.Eng Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Hirokazu  Toyota Cent.Res.Dev. Researcher, 開発部, 研究員
UEDA Yoshikazu  Ibaraki Univ.Dep.Eng Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00213372)
NIWA Toshiyuki  Chukyo Univ.Dep.Soc Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00024266)
IWATA Akira  Nagoya Inst.Tec.Dep.Eng Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10093098)
SUZUMURA Nobuo  Chubu Univ.Dep.Eng Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023102)
井口 引和  豊田中央研究所, 開発部, 研究員
太田 龍朗  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (00109323)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEEG Processing / Rhythm of Biological / Nonstationary Analysis / Wavelet transform / Complex Demodulation / Analysis of Spindle Wave / Analysis of Sharp Wave / Processing of Biological System / 脳波活動の計測・処理 / 神経系の情報処理 / 睡眠脳波 / 脳波処理 / 徐波の検出と処理 / Complex Demodulation法 / 突発波の検出 / 脳波用増巾器
Research Abstract
The electrical activity of the human brain has been studied extensively since the discovery of the EEG(electroencephalogram). The EEG monitors the nerophysiological activity of the central nervous system and are sensitive to both organic and psychological changes. The awake and sleep EEG show the brain states in the working and resting, respectively. In order to find the detailed information from the EEG, doctors carefully investigate wave- forms of the EEG from every direct ions. It is desirable to estimate the states of the human brain in the working and the sleep. Thus, we tried to analyze the EEG waves in the detail to extract significant information from it. Sleep spindles and slow waves, aperiodic wave-forms found in sleep EEG, are distinctive parameters to judge the sleep stages by the standardized scoring manual of sleep. These waves are nonstationary and transient signals from the view of stochastic time series. The first purpose of this study is to present a computational procedure of Complex Demodulation in the time domain for the quantification of sleep spindles in sleep EEG. In this study, we developed a computational procedure of the repeated use of Complex Demodulation to resolve an important unsolved technique problem in the Complex Demodulation which is how to choose the demodulating frequency. Next, we propose a procedure of Complex Demodulation in the frequency domain by means of the fast Fourier transform for fast processing.