Development of a drawing understanding system compiler for cad database constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUCHI Masao  University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30107370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEN Heito  University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20216568)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDrawing Processing / Drawing Compiler / Model-based Vision / Database Capture / Map / Engineer Drawings / Spatial Data Structure / Rule Learning / 図面デ-タベ-ス / 図面認識
Research Abstract
In this research project, effective environment for drawing understanding system realization, ie. drawing understanding system compiler, has been successfully developed. The following concrete results have been obtained.
(1) Development multi-purpose drawing understanding system (a drawing compiler I) based on state-transition description of recognition rules:
A state-transition type drawing compiler, where recognition level of objects in a drawing corresponds to a 'state' and bottom up and top down recognition rules correspond to 'transitions from state to another states' has been proposed and implemented by about a 6,500 lines Program of C and Prolog languages. Experiments for maps, hand-written drawings and relatively simple engineering drawings revealed the effectiveness of this system.
(2) Development of a general purposed drawing complier II base on object-oriented model description of target drawings:
Another type of drawing complier, where TMS and object-oriented model description of a target drawing are introduced, has been proposed and implemented by a about 5,000 line Prolog and 7,000 lines C program. Experiments for engineering drawings, layout diagrams revealed generality and effectiveness of the method.
(3) Two suporting system also have successfully developed; one is original spatial data management structures and the other is a recognition rule learning system based on given positive and negative examples.