Development of image database systems by using spatial and temporal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03555073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mikio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30013113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITSUREGAWA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40161509)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImage / Object / Database System / Information Retrieval / デ-タベ-スシステム
Research Abstract
It is necessary for image database systems not only to store and manage many visual information but also to provide good interface adapted for applications and its users in order to utilize its data efficiently.
At first year, we investigated spatial information processing method and applied our method for a specified image database (a database of Chinese brush paintings in ink). We constructed brightness perception model that computes perceived level of brightness from stimulus/physical level. Then, we formurated and implemented the filling-in process, which plays a key role in brightness perception, as locally iterative operation. Simulation experiments demonstrated perception of brightness illusory phenomena and detection of noisy step edges and its results showed the effectiveness of this method. At last, by using our method, the object extraction and sketch image generation from natural images (Chinese brush paintings in ink) was constructed.
Second year, We proposed computational visual model for spatial and temporal information processing and considered the integuration of both of them. First, we developed temporal information processing mechanism and formulated motion element integrator that carries out probable measurement of motion angle. Then, complicated visual problems were decomposited into local processes represented in terms of low-dimensional variables, which were processed by cooperating spatial and temporal processing. At last, we applied our spatio-temporal information processing for large remote sensing image database systems and confirmed effectiveness of our proposed method.